West Platte wrestler s opened their season with a bang as they participated in four evens the first week. 
They began with a tournament at St Joseph Central,  the Cody Harter Memorial Tournament.Results were:
120- Canton Wilkins 2nd place
132- Jhett Chandler 1st place
138A- McKanan Reade 2nd place
138B- Aiden Hamilton 2nd place
144- Tristan Newkirk 1st place
165- Xavier Williams 2nd place
190- Garrett Moritz 2nd place
215- Matthew Haynes 1st place
On December 6 they travel to Lone Jack and on Thursday the Blue Jays host a Tri-meet in the Elementary School gym.  
Thursday is also alumni night to honor former West Platte wrestlers. 
On Friday and Saturday they will participate in a tournament at Truman High School.

Wrestlers Start Their Season Strong

  Sports


12/6 Lone Jack Quad Away
12/8 West Platte Tri Home
12/8 Lafayette (St. Joseph) Home
12/8 Rock Port Home
12/8 West Platte Home
12/9-10 Truman HS Tournament Away
12/9-10 Truman HS Tournament Away
12/16-17 Battle on the Katy Trail @ Sedalia 
(Mathewson Center) Neutral
1/7 Mid-Buchanan Invit. Tourny Neutral
1/10 West Platte Tri Home
1/10 West Platte Home
1/10 Central (St. Joseph) Home
1/10 Summit Christian Academy Home
1/12 Maysville Quad Neutral
1/21 Lathrop Invitational Neutral
1/24 KCI Conference Tournament Neutral
1/28 St. Joe Benton Tournament Away
2/22-25 Class 1 State Tournament Neutral
2/22-23 Class 1 State Tournament Neutral

WINTER SPORTS

 2022-2023


11/21 Osborn Away 51-24
11/29 Northland Christian HS Away
12/2 North Andrew Home
12/5-10 KCI Tournament @ West Platte Home
12/13 Lutheran (Kansas City) Home
12/16 Penney Home
12/20 Summit Christian Academy Neutral
1/4 Hogan Prep Academy Home 6:00 pm
1/6 Mid-Buchanan Home 6:00 pm
1/9-14 Lawson Invitational Tourny Neutral
1/17 Bishop LeBlond Away
1/20 Lawson Home
1/23-28 North Platte Varsity Tourny Neutral
1/23-28 NP Varsity Tournament Neutral
1/30 South Holt Away 6:00 pm
1/31 Troy High School Away
2/3 Lathrop Home
2/6 DeKalb Home 6:30 pm
2/7 East Buchanan Away
2/10 Plattsburg Away
2/14 North Platte Away
2/28-3/11 Class 2 State Tournament Neutral

Girls Basketball Schedule.

Boys Basketball Schedule.

For all of our news in full, please see this week's print and/or e-edition of the Weston Chronicle

Garrett Moritz in one of his matches


After several years of wrestling coaches changing on an annual basis the West Platte program has seen recent stability with Brett Swope heading the program.  He is assisted by Michelle Newkirk (girls coach), Kyle Crockett and Connor Kellerstrauss.
Coach Swope says that  “The 2022-23 West Platte Blue Jays wrestling program is coming back from a successful 21-22 season.  This senior heavy squad is led by 2 time returning State Qualifier Peyson Chandler and returning Class 1 State Medalists Lane Scott and David Brown (both 6th place finishers).  
“The Lady Jays are led by Kristin Crockett, earning several All American finishes during the off season.
“The boys wrestling program finished with a 13-7 dual record, while the Lady Jays finished with momentum.  The boys also finished with a school record 3 State medalists and an 18th place finish in Class 1 MSHSAA State Championships.”
Coach Swope credits recent success to the West Platte youth wrestling club.  In particular Swope praised the leadership of coaches Matt Gill and Jake Mallonee and “coaching legend Louis Smither.”
The KCI Conference is packed with excellent wrestling programs.  Swope is looking for continued success and looks to compete for the conference title this season.  Swope says “I am very excited about our incoming season.  We have a great group of returning letter winners and a huge senior class of leaders.  We have several wrestlers looking to stand on the podium at the MSHSAA State Championships on February 22nd-23rd.”
Returning letter winners and last year’s record are:
Girls
Senior Kristen Crockett, 135 pounds 18-12;
Boys
Senior Lane Scott, 215 pounds 44-9 (6th place State, 2nd team All KCI)
Senior David Brown, 175 pounds 38-20 (6th place State, 2nd team All KCI)
Senior Peyson Chandler, 150 pounds 31-15 (2 time State Qualifier)
Senior McKanan Reade, 138 pounds 21-10
Senior Tristan Newkirk, 144 pounds 17-13
Senior Xavier Williams, 165 pounds 16-23
Sophomore Matthew Haynes, 215 pounds 4-19
Junior Ryan Handgen, 132 pounds 2-17
Newcomers
Freshman Jhett Chandler, 126/132 pounds
Junior Colton Connor, 126/132 pounds
Freshman Aiden Hamilton, 132/138 pounds

Continued Growth As A Program Is Wrestling Goal


West Platte Wrestling Schedule 2022-23

Weston • Platte County • Missouri


11/21 Stewartsville Away 48-26
11/29 Northland Christian HS Away 59-42
11/30 Cameron Away 74-72 (1 OT)
12/2 North Andrew Home
12/5-10 KCI Tournament @ West Platte
12/13 Lutheran (Kansas City) Home
12/16 Penney Home
12/22 Bishop LeBlond Neutral
1/4 Hogan Prep Academy Home 7:30 pm
1/6 Mid-Buchanan Home 7:30 pm
1/9-14 Lawson Invitational Basketball Tourny Neutral
1/20 Lawson Home
1/23-28 North Platte Varsity Tournament Neutral
1/30 South Holt Away 7:30 pm
1/31 Troy High School Away
2/3 Lathrop Home
2/6 DeKalb Home 8:00 pm
2/7 East Buchanan Away
2/10 Plattsburg Away
2/14 North Platte Away
2/27-3/11Class 2 State Tournament Neutral